Privacy Policy

Private Psychiatry LLP is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This statement tells you what to expect when we collect personal information via our site. For the purposes of Data Protection, the data controller is Dr Adrian Winbow and Associates LLP of Orchard House, High Street, Leigh, Kent, TN11 8RH.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by completing the Contact Form on our website, (our site).
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access, although these are not individually identifiable.

Any personal information you provide via our Contact Form will not be used for marketing purposes or passed on to any third parties.

Storage of Personal Data

Private Psychiatry LLP fully complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Medical Confidentiality Guidelines. Please note that information submitted to Private Psychiatry over this website is normally unprotected until it reaches us and therefore users should not send confidential details via our Contact Us Form. Once we receive your information, every best effort is made to ensure its security on our systems.

We will not use any personal data for marketing purposes without seeking your permission first.

Links to other websites

Please note that the links to other websites on our site will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Access to Your Information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of  some or all of your personal information, please contact us. We may make a small charge for this. 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and will place any updates on this web page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13 March 2018.


Private Psychiatry LLP has used all reasonable care in compiling the content of this website but cannot accept liability for any errors or omissions. We will update material errors in the information if we are made aware of such errors, in a timely manner.


Private Psychiatry LLP was established in 2008 to provide high quality assessment, diagnosis and treatment of mental health disorders. The practice prides itself on offering a caring, professional and efficient service for private mental health patients at several locations in London and across South East England. The consultant psychiatrists’ expertise, knowledge and commitment to the treatment of their patients is of the highest standards, and patients’ needs are always at the focus of the care provided.

We are committed to providing the highest quality of service we can and welcome feedback. If you have any comments about this website or the service provided, please contact us.

Private Psychiatry LLP is a private limited partnership registered in England & Wales No. OC336548. Registered Office: Globe House, Eclipse Park, Sittingbourne Road, Maidstone, Kent ME14 3EN.

Registered partner: Dr Adrian J Winbow

Private Psychiatry LLP is registered and therefore licensed to provide services by the Care Quality Commission, Provider ID: 1-158769564

We use cookies, just to track visits to our website, we store no personal details. ACCEPT COOKIES What are cookies?